FAQs - Regent International School | British Curriculum | Best School in Dubai

1) Will the school be open to students in the new academic year?

Our School will be allowed to open and operate from the start of the 2020/21 academic year. We will ensure that all health and safety protocols are in place and complied with.

2) What health and safety conditions will the school have to follow in the new academic year?

Maintaining health and safety is everyone’s responsibility. Conditions to protect students and staff include:

  • Screening all students and staff for temperature at entry point to the school.
  • Maintaining physical distance guidelines as recommended by the relevant health authorities and reducing the head-count capacity in classrooms.
  • Limiting gatherings and suspending group activities such as school celebrations, and sports events;
  • Organizing and managing the students’ working day including mealtimes to avoid high concentrations of students in one place.
  • Sterilising the school building, classrooms, laboratories and other facilities regularly;
  • Ensuring that support & maintenance service staff do not enter the school when students and staff are present.
  • Appointing a trained health and safety official to ensure that people and processes in the school comply with health and safety protocol.

3) Will the school be the same as it was before the pandemic?

For the foreseeable future, our school will have to comply with health and safety guidelines to protect everyone against infection. These mean that the school may not look or feel the same as before the pandemic.

4) Will children still do PE and other physical activities?

Physical education classes will continue. For the time being, swimming pools will be closed.

5) Can school events still go ahead?

School-wide events and activities such as assemblies, sports days, international days or performances are not allowed to go ahead, for now.

6) How will this affect school fees?

School fees remain unchanged for the next academic year.

7) I feel nervous about sending my kids back to school – what can I do?

We know that returning to school could be a worrisome time for parents and students. Our school will be following specific health and safety guidelines to protect students and staff. If you feel nervous about sending your children to school, please speak with us to learn more about how we’re approaching health and safety, and what you can do to play your part. Being safe at school is everyone’s responsibility.

8) Can I choose to keep my children at home until I feel it’s safe?

We will be offering different options for learning in the new academic year, in consultation with parents and families at the school. Please contact us to see what options are available to you.

9) Will buses be operating?

Buses will be able to operate at 30% capacity, and must also comply with health and safety protocols. These include:

  • Taking the temperatures of all passengers boarding the bus
  • Keeping windows open as much as possible
  • Disinfecting handles, rails and other frequently used areas of the bus

For more information about “Fortes Education Pathway to Reopening Compendium” Please  click here.

Regent Virtual School  (Rahhal) – No child is left behind!

As life resumes, our “Fortes Education Pathway to Reopening Compendium” is a one-stop source to read all about our reopening in August 2020 and operating policies and procedures during this pandemic. However, we fully understand that for some families coming back to school is not a feasible option due to health-related or for other  reasons. For this, we offer families the  Regent  Virtual School, under KHDA’s Rahhal, part of 10X – a Dubai Future Foundation initiative.

Through our Virtual School our highly-experienced EYFS, Primary, Secondary,  (Sixth Form and IB specialist  at 6th  Form) teachers plan and delivery fully  customisable  learning opportunities in a safe environment turning students  into life-long learners. This virtual school provides a creative and innovative transition from a physical school – an alternative that brings out the best from each student, thereby providing the student to switch back into the physical school seamlessly when the pandemic might be seemingly over. It is a platform that helps us value every family’s decision whilst without comprising on receiving an outstanding education.

We are offering the following  Virtual School  programs for students in FS1 to Year 13  in academic  year 2020-21:

  • Gifted and Talented – for students who cannot attend physical school due to training schedules, programs or related travel.
  • Inclusion - For students with Special educational needs where the physical school setting is not appropriate.
  • General – For students/families shielding from COVID19 due to health concerns, cannot travel due to inter country  restrictions or need to attend school from home.

For more information about “Fortes Education Pathway to Reopening Compendium” Please  click here.

How does my child benefit from Virtual School? 

Parents considering Virtual School need to ask themselves this serious question. What are the advantages for my child if they pursue Rahhal?

To answer this question, parents need to look at and understand their motivation for pursuing Virtual School. Is it the flexibility of hours, the opportunity to focus on a talent, a special need, a passion or skills not catered for elsewhere in the system?

These motivations need to weigh up positively against parents’ ability to commit to supervision, time, space and patience, and the social interaction with peers that may be altered. We encourage a long exploratory dialogue between the school, parents, teachers and students to make sure the right decision is made.

How do I apply?  

Please apply through our standard  application forms

Regent International  School (EYFS to Year 8)  https://www.risdubai.com/Admissions/Enquiry

If you have already applied or  are already a student of the school  now,  please contact the Admission office for assistance.

Please note:

  • Where students are re-enrolling and continuing from the previous year, attainment and progress data will be used to benchmark and set academic targets which are challenging.
  • When a student enrolls for the first time, they will carry out processes of assessment, which can be carried out physically or remotely online.
  • Approvals will be given by the Academic Team.

Are there clear do’s and dont’s of Rahhal programme? For example, a list of subjects that are mandatory?

The rule of thumb is that a student needs to show progress in all subjects that are mandated by the curriculum of the school and the UAE regulator’s requirements. How this will be covered and assessed is up to the school. So for example, if a unit in Biology needs to be covered by the Year 7 student, but the student won’t attend school for one month and be on Rahhal, the student may cover that unit it at home via Century, which will give them knowledge and analytics to the school.

Is the Arabic language mandatory? Is Islamic for Muslim students mandatory? What about Social Studies & Moral Education?

Yes. Since these subjects are officially required in order to be transferred from one grade to another. However, how these are covered and how student shows progress is up to the school & parents to decide.

Is there a minimum age for someone to be enrolled in Rahhal programme?
No.

Does a student need to be physically in the UAE to be able to enroll in Rahhal? What is someone wants to enrol, be registered at Regent, study online and train to become an Olympic swimmer in Russia (1 hour time difference)?

In order to be registered in Rahhal the student needs to be registered at RIS first, so the student needs to have a UAE residence visa and Emirates ID. Therefore student can be overseas, but temporarily, since within 6 months they need to fly in to keep their residency in UAE and their space at school.

Are there set timings (min/ max durations for the Programme) ?

No.

Upon completion of Rahhal year does that guarantee place in next academic year in any UAE SCHOOL with appropriate Transfer Certificate?

Yes, the transfer certificate won’t show that this student was enrolled in Rahhal. It will only show the TC of the school.

It’s important to note, that the Rahhal Agreement with the parent can be signed for any period of time, but not more than the Academic Year. At the end of the Academic Year parents and school are expected to evaluate the results and either stop the Rahhal programme or draft a new Rahhal Agreement with updated T&Cs.

Once established, is there an official Rahhal support committee to liaise with regularly?

At the moment all questions need to be addressed to Hind and Latha at the KHDA.

How will KHDA system know that someone is on Rahhal, not on full time school?

Once the Rahhal Agreement is signed and uploaded (instead of KHDA Parents Contract), there will be a tick mark next to the child’s name that will allow our Admissions Team to specify that this child is in the Rahhal programme.

Virtual School Parent Agreement

Parents will be required  to sign a  Virtual School  Parent Agreement  prior to the start of the program. This agreement will be tailored to the need of the student.  All agreements must be approved by the KHDA  prior to commencement.

An agreement will depend on the needs of the student and the nature of the proposal. In some cases, a group of students can join the Virtual School (Rahhal) based on the same proposal, however each student will still need a separate Rahhal enrolment agreement.

It is important that the agreement between the school and student outlines all “exit” as well as “entry” procedures for Rahhal.

Students may go on to join the physical school  when exiting an agreement as long as a seat is held for them.

KHDA Transfer Certificates 

For  New students joining Year 3 to 13 a Transfer  Certificate  is required for KHDA registration.

On leaving our school (physical or Virtual)  all students can take a  KHDA  Transfer Certificate for  their  grade on leaving. Normal terms  &  conditions and KHDA  fees  apply.

How is Student Attendance recorded?

All students attendance is recorded by the school. In our Virtual School the class teacher will monitor and report on the attendance of students studying under the Virtual School.

Student Study support at home

It is essential that parents ensure that their child is fully supported by a  responsible adult  (parent/guardian/teaching assistant/LSA or tutor) in  the home environment to meet the study requirements of the program and as agreed as part of your Parent Agreement.

Students will also be supported by class teachers and advisors throughout their Virtual School  journey.

Can my child attend any activities  at school?  

Yes, they can! As part of the Virtual School we will agree as part of the Parent Agreement  which activities/days  your child will attend with the rest of their class at school.  This might be after school activities, certain lessons or days during the school week or meetings with a student counsellor for example.

I am worried about the health risks of attending school in September, can we join physical  school  later?  

We know some parents are worried about re-joining school at the start of the academic year because of the COVID19 infection. We wish to assure you that your child’s health and wellbeing are paramount in our thinking and preparation for the new academic year.

Please contact the admissions office to discuss your child’s attendance through online ‘virtual’ school.

Your child may rejoin physical school at any time, when you feel comfortable for your child to return, as a seat in class is allocated on admission, even if they commence the year in our Virtual School.

Short term attendance of Virtual School due to COVID19 concerns does not form part of the Rahhal Program.


For more information about  “Fortes Education Pathway to Reopening Compendium” Please  
click here.

Student Progress and attainment 

On-going and formal assessments will be carried out throughout the year.

Four formal data captures give teachers an accurate picture of attainment and progress at key points in the year.

Teachers respond to these grades by diagnostically  analysing  gaps in learning and identifying next steps, which inform planning, support plans and  personalised  learning.

Throughout the year, teaching and learning will be rigorously quality assured to ensure that pupils are being taught in order to effectively reach their ongoing academic targets. This will be done through processes of checking planning, joining live lessons, scrutinizing the videos and teaching resources and checking the quality of marking and feedback.

Teachers will have the full support of the Senior Leadership Team and their line manager to ensure that all pupils in the physical school and those accessing the virtual model, reach their fullest potential.

Virtual School and DSIB Inspections 

Students’ progress on the Rahhal program and attainment will form part of the schools yearly DSIB inspection.

Wellbeing and Support 

Safeguarding, wellbeing and the social and emotional aspects of learning are key to students’ success and the schools will ensure that pupils who opt for the virtual  programme  will continue to benefit from the support of the wellbeing teams and the various support systems that are in place, such as access to the School Counsellors and Wellbeing coaches, our online well-being & PSHE platforms, involvement in flourish groups and full representation at the Wellbeing Team meetings, where necessary.

Fees and Discounts

Virtual School Tuition Fees 

  • Standard school fees will apply.
  • Inclusion – Standard fees plus other intervention support required external to the school  as per the agreement made with the school on a case by case basis.

Sibling discounts (SDP)  will apply for families either attending Rahhal or physical school or a mixture of both. {{Sibling discount link per BUS}}

Fortes Referral Program (FRP) – Discount applied to Term 3 for each successful referral)  See  T&C’s in the Fortes VLE once admitted.

Timely Payment Program (TPP)  –  Term 1 15th July, Term 21st November, Term 31st of February .

What will my child study at Virtual School?  

Your child will follow the curriculum for the year appropriate to their age group.

Please also remember that there are compulsory UAE specific curriculum subjects such as Moral Education and Arabic.

RIS – Curriculum 

EYFShttps://www.risdubai.com/Learning/Early-Years-Foundation-Stage
Lower Primaryhttps://www.risdubai.com/Learning/Primary
Upper Primaryhttps://www.risdubai.com/Learning/Primary#3649276-key-stage-2-year-3-to-6-ages-7-to-11

Distance Learning Apps 

The following Online Platforms support both Online Learning and faculty/student/family collaboration to ensure a quality student learning experience when planning and delivering remotely:

Fortes VLE for parents and students.

EYFS:  SeeSaw

Primary:  SeeSaw  (Years 1 and 2), Teams and One Note (Years 2 to 6)

Secondary: Teams, One Note

1)  Can I come in for a school tour with my family?

We are now able to conduct School tours to prospective students and their parents.

Physical distancing and other health and safety requirements must be followed when arriving at our school, for a tour.

Please complete the Travel Declaration Form before requesting for a school tour: https://bit.ly/3ghOOdv

  • Temperature check upon arrival to the school
  • Face Mask must be worn during your school tour
  • Physical distance of 2 meters must be maintained

2) KHDA Parent School Contract

To prepare for enrollment into the new academic year 2020-21please note that: 

Students can only attend school in the new academic year if they are registered in the KHDA School System and parents have signed the Parent-School Contract. Please download the Dubai Now App which will enable you to sign the Parent/School Contract online. This only needs to be signed by parents of students who are new to the school. 

3) Documents for Registering at Regent International School

If you are a new family, joining the school for 2020-21, please ensure that all pending documentation for your child is submitted to the Admissions department at Regent International School before 1st August 2020. 

Documents that should be submitted to the school are:

  • Letter of current enrolment at school (Year 2 Up)
  • Transfer Certificate (Attested by UAE Embassy)
  • School reference letter (Year 2 Up)
  • School Reports – 2019-20 (Year 2 Up)
  • 1 Passport Size Coloured Photo ( Student and both Parents)
  • Student Passport Copy
  • Student UAE Visa Copy
  • Sponsoring Parents Passport and UAE Visa Copy
  • Birth Certificate (in English or Arabic)
  • Students Emirates ID Card (back & Front)
  • Sponsoring Parent Emirates ID card (back & Front)
  • Vaccination & Immunisation Record Copy
  • DHA Medical & Immunisation Consent form

4) Age Cut Off Dates

New students must be enrolled in their respective age groups as per the ministerial decree (820) of 2014.

The cut-off date is December 31 without exception.

The table below shows the age/year-group information of students aged 3 to 6. Regent International School is required to comply with the age/year-group criteria and the cut off date as per the ministerial decree.

YearFS1FS2Year 1Year 2
Age by 31st December3456

This is a federal law and we are not able to consider any exemption requests

5.) Will Regent be open for September 2020?

Our School will be allowed to open and operate from the start of the 2020/21 academic year. We will ensure that all health and safety protocols are in place and complied with.

Year GroupAcademic Year 2020-21
KHDA Approved Fees (AED)Timely Payment
Discounted Fees *
Foundation Stage 145,37345,110
Foundation Stage 245,37345,110
Year 152,93350,768
Year 252,93350,768
Year 352,93350,768
Year 452,93350,768
Year 552,93350,768
Year 652,93350,768
Year 767,72252,900
Year 864,61152,900
Year 964,61153,900
Year 1089,42454,900
Year 1189,42455,900
Year 1295,81156,900
Year 1395,81156,900

* For full details of fee structure, any applicable discounts and fees due per term, please contact the Admissions Office.

 

Request a call back

Fees Inclusions

Fees for Application, Assessment, Acceptance and Re-enrolment are noted below:

Application & Assessment Fee
AED 500/-A one-time application fee of AED 500 for new students (this includes the Assessment Fee) – Non-refundable & due on submission of Application.
Acceptance Fee
(New Students)
10% of Tuition FeeNon-refundable, payable within 2 days from the date of offer. This fee is deducted from the Tuition Fee due in the term of joining
Re-enrolment Fee (Existing Students)5% of Tuition Fee5% of Annual Tuition Fee or AED 500 (whichever is higher) – Non-refundable and due at the start of Term 3 of the current academic year.

School Bank Account

All fees can be paid at the school’s Account’s Office by Cash, Credit Card, Cheque or Bank Transfer to the below bank routing.   Uniform fees are paid separately at the School’s Uniform Shop.  Fees for field trips, events, fund raisers etc., are paid to the Class Teacher / Form Tutor as and when such an activity takes place.

Parents can also pay Tuition, Transport and Exam Fees only by Credit Card via the school’s secure Desktop VLE or VLE Mobile App.

Account NameRegent International Private School LLCTuition Fee Due Dates

Re-enrolment: 01st day of Term 3

Autumn Term: 01st August

Spring Term: 15th November

Summer Term: 12th April
Account Number012000894069
Bank NameNational Bank of Fujairah PJSC
BranchJebel Ali
SwiftNBFUAEAFDXB
IBANAE700380000012000894069
REMARKS(School / Nursery) | (Student First & Last Name) | (Year Group) | (Academic Year) | (Term 1,2,3)

Please email your proof of payment to payments.ris@forteseducation.com

CONNECT WITH US

Apply
Start your application here.
ENQUIRE
Want to know more about us?
VISIT
Explore and experience Regent Life.
Sign in
Stay informed and connected.

We understand that many parents have been badly affected by the COVID19 pandemic.

We would like to emphasize that we understand your position and consider you and your child valued members of our school community. We truly understand what you are going through because we are all in the same position.

The school will offer limited financial aid to those parents facing extreme financial distress.  This is means tested aid and supporting documents will be requested for any case to be considered.

Please contact the admissions for guidance on how to apply for assistance.

1. To contact admissions please go to your Fortes VLE app/desktop Login.
2. In the top left hand corner click on the 3 lines and then click on Contact Departments
3. Select Admissions. Please request a call back and the nature of your inquiry
4. Press the Submit button

A member of the Admissions Team will be in contact with to follow up with your inquiry as soon as they can.

We are considering applications for all year groups, where we have space available for 2018-19.

Seats are available in all years for 2019-20 (waitlists are in operation for FS1 and Year 1). We are planning to commence 2020-2021 Entry Interviews for FS1 and FS2 in the Autumn of 2019 and assessments start in January 2020 for Year 1 upwards.

Please submit your application form online.

http://www.risdubai.com/Admissions/Enquiry

An independent 3rd party bus operator “My Bus Transport Services LLC“, operates an air-conditioned transport service to various parts of Dubai to and from the school. Parents may avail of this service at their own discretion and cost.

Transport fees are paid in advance prior to the beginning of every term on the following dates:

  • Term 1: 1st August
  • Term 2: 15th November
  • Term 3: 15th February

The transport service, routes and fees are governed by the 3rd party transport company’s rules and regulations, which are subject to change at any time.

All payments must be made to the transport company’s name / account as shown below:

ACCOUNT NAMEMy Bus Transport Services LLC
ACCOUNT NUMBER101-43212798-01
BANKEmirates NBD
BRANCHGroup Head Office
SWIFTEBILAED
IBANAE310260001014321279801
REMARKSTransport Fees: Student Name – Year Group – Term (1,2,3) –

Please email proof of payment of the transport fees to:

officemanager.ris@forteseducation.com with copies to accounts1.ris@rorteseducation.com and
transport.ris@forteseducation.com

BusRoute(s)ServiceTerm 1Term 2Term 3
1Sheikh Zayed Road (Trade Center), Sheikh Zayed Road (Crowne Plaza)2-Way360027002700
1-Way256019201920
2Springs, Meadows,Sports City,Motor City, Arabian Ranches(Old), Discovery Gardens, The Gardens, JLT, Dubai Marina, JBR, Jumeriah Park, Palm Jumeriah2-Way320024002400
1-Way232017401740
3Barsha (MOE), TECOM, Greens, Lakes2-Way280021002100
1-Way200015001500

Transport Fees are non-refundable and non-transferrable.

Application for School Bus Services
My BUS Service application form.

For more information on our Transport Operations during Covid -19, please click here.

The school recognises the impact on finance of families with multiple children, therefore, in an effort to assist families in considering RIS, the school has established a tuition fee sibling discount for families with multiple children.

The student must be one of two or more children having one or both parents in common. This discount is not available to family members outside the sibling relationship such as step brother /step sister, cousins, spouses, and so on, whose permanent residence is not at the same address as the student currently enrolled at the school.

The sibling discount is applied to the youngest child in the order of birth / year group up to a maximum of 4 sibling discounts (Max 50% of youngest sibling’s tuition fees) per family:

  • 1st Child: Full tuition paid
  • 2nd Child: 5% tuition fee discount
  • 3rd Child: 10% tuition fee discount
  • 4th Child: 10% tuition fee discount
  • 5th Child 10% tuition fee discount

Students in receipt of the sibling discount are not eligible for any other discount. Sibling discounts only apply to children who complete the complete year (3 Terms) and therefore the full year’s discount will be deducted from the Term 3 invoice.

Sibling Discount 2020-2021

Please note that these discounts will be amended in 2020-2021 to the following:

The sibling discount is applied to the youngest child in the order of birth / year group up to a maximum of 4 sibling discounts (Max 35% of youngest sibling’s tuition fees) per family:

  • 1st Child: Full tuition paid
  • 2nd Child: 5% tuition fee discount
  • 3rd Child: 10% tuition fee discount
  • 4th Child: 10% tuition fee discount
  • 5th Child 10% tuition fee discount

Following your initial online application, you will be invited to schedule an assessment for your child. As the next step in the admission process at RIS, this session will be used to evaluate your child’s individual learner profile and preferences, so that we can plan how to best meet their needs upon entry.

Applicants from a Fortes Education Nursery or School are not required to schedule an assessment, as our teachers will pass on the necessary information to RIS in how best to meet your child’s needs.

At RIS, we exercise a positive, and inclusive admissions policy. We appreciate that every learner is unique, with different aptitudes and abilities. While there is no specific pass mark for the assessment, applicants must demonstrate a level of school readiness which will support successful learning experiences for themselves and their prospective peers in this common learning environment. Students with Special Educational Needs or Disabilities (SEND) will not be refused an offer of placement on the sole basis of their SEND. In considering each application, we will take into account the capacity of the premises, staff and curriculum pathways to effectively meet the needs of the individual.Candidates will each be given due consideration on a case by case basis, in light of the overall dynamics of the cohort at that time.

Class Sizes for Academic Year 2020-21 (Covid-19):

At Regent, we have ensured that the learning spaces for our students within the campus are compliant with 1.5 m social distancing. Below is the breakdown of our class sizes per year group:

Year GroupClass Capacity
FS1 – Y120 per class
Y2 – Y824 per class

 

Normal Class Sizes:

The school places students in year groups while taking into consideration the student demographics and cultural background, gender, individual needs, and prior year’s attainment and progress.

To maintain the standards and access to the curriculum, the school places limits in each class on the percentage of students having individual needs and English as an Additional Language (EAL).

The school follows the below teacher-student ratios. The school retains the right to increase the ratio to 1:30 when the situation warrants.

Year GroupFS1FS2 – Y1Y2 – Y8
Maximum number of students222426

At the end of each academic year, it is the school’s policy to mix and reallocate all classes throughout the school. This process is undertaken to ensure the even spread of age, gender, nationality and ability across the classes.

Applications are prioritised as below:

1stChildren of staff of Fortes Education, Tribefit, Fortis
2ndSiblings of a currently enrolled student at RIS
Group school / nursery students who completed online Application before 30th of November
3rdFirst Language English speakers Returning students provided they pass the assessment
4thNon-native English speakers who can access the curriculum without EAL support
5thNon-native English speakers requiring EAL support

RIS requires all students to wear the school uniform.

The wearing of the school uniform helps create an ethos of sharing and pride in the school.

Uniforms and school accessories can be purchased from the school shop.

Students are required to wear black leather shoes and dark blue socks.

Students who are wearing trousers must wear black belts.

Parents are to provide an apron for Art & Craft or Design & Technology classes.

Students are required to wear PE kit. White sports shoes must have white or transparent soles.

Coloured or black soles on shoes are NOT allowed. Details and examples of the required uniform can be found on our website:

http://www.risdubai.com/Admission/Uniform

Academic Year 2020-21: Term 1 – Parents can make an appointment for the family through the VLE app by clicking “Uniform Appointments”. Here you will need to make an appointment for one child to be able to purchase for the family. Parents can also purchase uniforms online through the online uniform shop here.

UNIFORM PRICE LIST

PCSSIZEDESCRIPTIONPRICE (AED)MALEFEMALE
FS1 & FS2Blue Polo T-Shirtp68.25
Sun Hat52.50
Y1 to Y6Short Sleeved Shirt99.75
Trousers99.75
Tie36.75
Scarf52.50
Common to All Year GroupsShorts99.75
Skort99.75
PE T-Shirt68.25
PE Shorts68.25
Swimsuit89.25
Swim Shorts63.00
Jumper110.25
House Cap52.50
Dark Blue Socks
(3 pairs)
26.25
White Socks
(3 pairs)
26.25
Book Bag15.00
PE Bag36.75
Swim Bag31.50
Swim Cap52.50

Payment can be made by cash or cheque.

Note: All figures are inclusive of VAT

School Timings

Year GroupTimings
FS17:45 am – 12:30 pm
FS27:45 am – 12:55 pm
Year 17:45 am – 2:30 pm
Year 27:45 am – 2:30 pm
Year 3 til Year 67:45 am – 2:40 pm

Submission of your child’s supporting documents is required in order for us to consider your child for admission.

Please upload the below documents with your child’s online Application:

  • 1 Passport Size Coloured Photos of the student and 1 for each guardian
  • Student Passport Copy (*)
  • Student UAE Visa Copy (*) – if currently resident in Dubai
  • Students Emirates ID card – Copy front & back -if currently in Dubai
  • Sponsoring Parent’s Emirates ID card – Copy front & back -if currently in Dubai
  • Birth Certificate (in English or Arabic)
  • Previous School Report – Year 1 and above
  • Vaccination & Immunisation Record Copy
  • DHA Consent Form – Year 1 and above
  • An Original Transfer Certificate is required for all students transferring from another KHDA registered school within Dubai and from Year 3 upwards for students being admitted from any other Emirate or overseas school.
  • Medical, specialist assessment and/or therapy progress reports, if the student has an identified speech and language, physical, and/or learning need, and Individual Education Plans from former school if the student has previously received additional language and/or learning support at school.

*Child’s Passport & UAE Residence visa should be valid for at least 6 months from 1st September 2014.

Should you have any questions in the meantime, please feel free to contact the school, or refer to our Frequently Asked Questions page on our website:

By accepting the cards, you and your child hereby agree to the below terms and conditions.

1.  Users must wear the ID around their neck at all times whilst on school premises.

2.  Validity of each card is subject to student payment of full tuition fee.

3.  Students with valid ID card can use various services within the school during the academic term/year duration such as Library book borrowing or subscribed optional services like bus or catering services.

4.  To ensure student safety, please wear this card around your neck when collecting students during school hours & present upon request.

5.  ID Cards are non-transferrable, non-exchangeable.  Please ensure that the ID cards are kept secure, and are not deliberately or inadvertently made available for use by any other person.

6.   Users must return all ID Cards and lanyards on expiry or when a student withdraws from school.

7.  Lost cards must be immediately reported to the Administration Office.

8.  Replacement of lost card is subject to AED50/-  and for lost lanyards at AED30/-.

9.  It is the duty of the parent/guardian to return all ID cards if there are any changes in the status of a student’s legal custody.  Please notify the School Administration so that we can issue you an updated card free of charge. Subject to documentary evidence.

10.  Alteration, falsification, copying or misuse of the ID card is a violation of the school’s regulations and will be subject to disciplinary action which may include reporting to competent government authorities.

The KHDA (Knowledge and Human Development Authority – the governing body for Education in Dubai) set entry age for early years’ students within their legislation as follows:

The KHDA curriculum guidelines run from 1st of January to 31st of December.

  • Age 3 (Jan 1st to 31st December) FS1
  • Age 4 (Jan 1st to 31st December) FS2/KG1
  • Age 5 (Jan 1st to 31st December) Year 1/KG2
  • The UK curriculum guidelines run from 1st September to 31st August:
  • Age 3 (on or by 31st August) FS1
  • Age 4 (on or by 31st August) FS2/KG1
  • Age 5 (on or by 31st August) Year 1/KG2
  • Age 6 (on or by 31st August) Year 2/Grade 1

From Year 3 entry onward we follow the Transfer Certificate information from the previous school and results from assessment.

For students born between 1st September and 31st December there is an overlap in the year of entry between the UK and KHDA guidelines. For children affected we take into account the UK age appropriate year group of your child and also the KHDA year group at assessment. From the results of assessment your child will be offered a seat in the most appropriate year group according to your child’s development, readiness for school and ability – physically, socially and emotionally for that year group.

For more information or if you would like to discuss this further, then please do not hesitate to contact us.

Regent International School comes under the governance of the KHDA (Knowledge and Human Development Authority) here in Dubai. For new students just arriving in to Dubai (or are entering a KHDA registered School for the first time) and wishing to gain admittance to an established school, then each child must first have legal residence here in the UAE.

The KHDA requires that all students are registered with on admittance to school for the first time.

There are 2 steps:

1. Emirates ID card Registration*: To register your child you should provide all the required documents (see annex 1 below) and submit the original Emirates ID cards to the admissions office for KHDA card reading.

*If a student is new to Dubai and the Visa/Emirates ID is in the application process then Manual Registration must be completed using the sponsors and child’s passport.

Please note: For manually registered students, the parent must sign the KHDA contract in person, using a digital signature Pad at school. 

2. KHDA Parent School Contract: All parents are then required to digitally sign the KHDA parent School Contract which is published after KHDA card registration has been completed.

Annex 1: Documents required with your Online Application:

We will also require the following documents with your child’s Online Application:

• Student Passport Photo (Please also provide a passport photo of each parent/guardian)
• Previous School Report
• Recommendation Form – available from school forms on this website
• Letter of Enrolment from your child’s current school
• Student Passport Copy (*) • Student UAE Visa Copy (*)
• Emirates Identity Card (*) – copy of both sides of the card
• Main Sponsor’s or Parent’s Emirates Identity Card (*) – copy of both sides of the card
• Original Transfer Certificate: If Coming from outside of Dubai for all year groups and for overseas students an original document for Year 3 and upwards only, including school stamp, signature, and attestation as applicable – a template and advice for this is available from school forms on this website
• Birth Certificate (in English or Arabic)
• DHA Immunization Consent Form
• Vaccination & Immunisation Record Copy
(*) Child’s Passport & UAE Residence Visa & ID Card should be valid for at least 6 months from 1st September of admission Year.

Transfer Certificate Policy

RIS is governed by the rules and regulations of Knowledge and Human Development Authority (KHDA), the regulatory authority in Dubai. Placement in a Year Group from Year 2 onwards is based on the Transfer Certificate provided at the time of Application.

Students transferring from:

  • a country in Africa, South Africa, the Middle East (except for UAE), South and Central America, Eastern Europe, Asia, Russia and the CIS, need to provide an original transfer certificate attested by the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and UAE Embassy in that country.
  • a country in North America, UK, Western Europe, Australia or New Zealand need to provide an original transfer certificate on the last school’s letterhead, signed and stamped.
  • an Emirate in the UAE, need to provide an original transfer certificate in Arabic and attested by the Ministry of Education in that Emirate.
  • a school within Dubai, all year groups, need to provide a Transfer Certificate from the previous school. The previous school needs to be informed that the student is transferring to our school

Note, all Transfer Certificates must be in the correct format, signed and stamped (attested), as necessary, in order for your child to be registered at UAE Ministry of Education and the KHDA.

Registration of students is subject to the approval of the Ministry of Education and KHDA. Please note that without the Transfer Certificate it will not be possible to legally register your child in school or with the Ministry of Education or KHDA.

For a template of the Transfer Certificate (for your school’s use) and advice on attestation, please refer to the School Forms in the Admissions section on our Website.

Tariff for the following KHDA services as stipulated by KHDA:

  • Request for student Education Continuation Certificate for visa renewal (AED 120)
  • Request for student leaving form for the students who are leaving Dubai (AED 120)
  • Request for student transfer between private schools (within the stipulated time frame)-Student transfer (AED 120)
  • Request for student transfer between private schools (after the stipulated time frame)-Student transfer (AED 520)
  • Request for attestation of student certificate or report card (120 AED).
  • Issuance of ‘To whomsoever it may concern’ certificate for matters related to School – Attestation (AED 120)
  • Issuance of ‘To whomsoever it may concern’ certificate for matters related to Students – Academic History (AED 120)
  • Request to change student data at the Authority – Student exam grade amendment (AED 120)

In case any of the above services are required, please make payment of the respective amount with our school accounts office before collecting the document listed above.

For current RIS Year 6 students to transfer to RIS Year 7 (for AY 2020-21) or Sunmarke School Year 7 you need only complete your Re-Enrollment form and make the 5% deposit (set against Term 1 2020-21 fees) to secure the desired seat. Siblings can also be transferred to SMS on completion of a re-enrollment form or by completing the Fortes VLE ‘Re-enroll’ Survey.

All current RIS Year 6, will automatically be offered a seat at RIS or SMS, as long as they have met the normal criteria for re-enrollment.

For RIS students transferring to SMS Year 7,  no additional testing is required for entry only submission of the re-enrollment form and fees.

Re-enrollment Forms will be issued to all families in Term 2 and copies will also be found in the documents & policies section within your child’s VLE.

Once your form or online survey and re-enrollment payment have been received the Admissions Team will complete the transfer for you at the end of the school year using the KHDA online transfer service. Please note that a Transfer Certificate and KHDA re-registration process will be required to transfer to Sunmarke School (completion prior to 1st day of admission is essential).

For any queries on this please contact the admissions team directly.

For students who leave RIS during 2019-20 or 2020-21 but return before 1 term has passed, the RIS Founders Fees will apply if joining Sunmarke School in 2020-21.

If more than 1 Term has passed prior to return then the standard New Student rate will apply when joining Sunmarke School.

Standard fees apply if returning to RIS in FS1 to Year 6.

Whilst we recognise that occassions such as your child’s birthday, relegious celebrations or cultural events are special we do not hand out any type of sweets, biscuits or cakes on theses occassions.

To mark theses occassions we will accept a small toy/sticker/pencil that can be given out at the end of the day to the students by the class teacher if you choose to do so.

If you wish to give any other kind of treat to your child’s classmates then these need to be individually wrapped and personally handed out at the end of the school day  and once lined up in the playground.

Please be aware that some children may have food allergies and intolerances.

We thank you in advance for your understanding in this matter and in being mindful of the schools healthy eating policies.

For reasons of Health and safety and practicality – trolley bags are not allowed at Regent International school.

All Students are provided with a ‘Locker’ to store their belongings during the school day.

Regent International school has been inspected and rated as a “Very Good school” with Outstanding features by the Knowledge  and Human Development Authority (KHDA) the educational authority of the government.of Dubai.

You can find more information regarding our rating and inspections using the following link: http://www.risdubai.com/Our-School/Reports-Accreditations/Reports

Academic Year 2020-21: Term 1 –

Social distancing is a necessary measure to prevent the spread of the virus, therefore strict health and safety measures will be followed to ensure mealtimes are safe for all members of the Fortes community. In order to create a safe environment and ensure compliancy with the directives issued by the authorities, the following measures will be taken during break times:

 

  • All students will eat lunch within their designated Zone or Social Bubbles.
  • Our catering provider, Keita, will offer a packed lunch option which will be delivered to the student’s zone. (Parents can sign up to Keita via the VLE).
  • Alternatively, students can bring a healthy packed lunch.
  • As per the Ministry of Education (MOE) guidelines, water fountains are not permitted at present.

For Keita Customer Support or assistance, please call 800 – KEITA (53482) or email info@keita.ae.

RETURN TO SCHOOL

We are now open full time. We welcome all our students, every day, all day. Safety and well-being are our top priorities. To understand our COVID-19 comprehensive health & safety procedures, please enter your email ID to receive the recording of our "Regent Townhall", which features some our latest COVID-19 FAQs.

You have successfully subscribed to the newsletter

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

Regent International School | British Curriculum | Best School in Dubai will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.